The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, email addresses)
  • Anonymous data (for example, IP addresses, device location)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reason:

  • To monitor web traffic

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Report to our Board of Trustees our progress in attracting visitors to our website

We may share this information with our Board of Trustees.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@ias.org.uk
  2. We have a vital interest
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

For the Alcohol Alert newsletter, your email address that you signed up with is securely stored on Substack.

We keep your email address until you choose to unsubscribe. When you unsubscribe, Substack will delete your data off their servers, as compliant with GDPR legislation.

Website information is stored anonymously in the form of cookies which track your movement around our website. These cookies contribute to our Google Analytics data collection.

If you wish to not be tracked, please adjust your browser settings to ‘Do not track’ or ‘Block cookies’.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at info@ias.org.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@ias.org.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Our contact details:
Name: Institute of Alcohol Studies
Address: Alliance House, 12 Caxton Street, London, SW1H 0QS
E-mail: info@ias.org.uk